You are here

Industrial Section

JamScones

Entry Forms

 

ENTRY FEES

Classes 1 – 45    20p per class (only one entry per person per class)
Class 46              50p per entry

 

PRIZES

Classes 1 – 37      1st £4.00   2nd £3.00    3rd £2.00   4th £1.00
Classes 38 – 45    1st £2.00   2nd £1.50    3rd £1.00   4th 50p
Class 46                1st £6.00   2nd £4.00    3rd £2.00

 

The Tunnock Points Cup: To the person gaining most points, to be held by the winner for one year
The Hall of Carnduff Tray: The points tray confined to Exhibitor residing in Avondale Parish
The Junior Cup: Presented to the child with most points in the children’s section
Nan Bryson Quaich: Exhibitor winning Class 15
The Ramsay Salver: Exhibitor winning class 16
Tom Findlay Salver: Rural winning class 46

 

All entries MUST be competitors own work.  

All entries to be forward by 9.30 a.m. prompt on show day.

And uplifted between 3.45 p.m. and 4.15 p.m.

 

INDUSTRIAL JUDGES

SWRI

LADIES COMMITTEE

Secretary: Mrs Janet Bryson, Drumshangie, Laigh Carnduff, Chapelton.
Tel. 01357 300337

Convenor: Mrs Mary Harkness, Newly Bank, 11 Cochrane Street, Strathaven.
Tel. 01357 238472

Mrs Mary Craig
Mrs Janet Foster
Mrs Margaret Frame
Mrs Jean MacDonald
Mrs Jeanie Porter

Mrs Mary Reid
Mrs Marion Shearer

 

BAKING SECTION

Class  1         3 Potato Scones                
Class  2         3 Pancakes   
Class  3         3 Plain Oven Scones 
Class  4         Fruit Loaf 
Class  5         Sultana Cake 
Class  6         Plain Gingerbread
Class  7         Egg Sponge (Plain)
Class  8         3 Fruit Squares (Shortcrust)
Class  9         Lemon Drizzle Loaf
Class  10       3 Empire Buscuits
Class  11       3 Squares Favourite Traybake
Class  12       3 Shortbread Fingers
Class  13       3 Meringues (Unfilled)
Class  14       Clootie Dumpling

 

COMPETING FOR NAN BRYSON QUAICH, AGE 14-20 YEARS ONLY

Class 15     4 Photograghs of the 4 Seasons

 

COMPETING FOR RAMSAY SALVER

Class 16     4 items to be displayed on small tray - (Supper Time)

  • Hot Water Bottle Cover
  • 2 Pieces of Traybake
  • Bookmark (Any Craft)
  • 2 Plain Oven Scones


PRODUCE SECTION

Class  17       Pot of Marmalade                  
Class  18       Pot of Strawberry Jam
Class  19       Pot of Raspberry Jam
Class  20       Pot of Jelly (Named)
Class  21       Pot of Lemon Curd
Class  22       Pot of Chutney (Named)
Class  23       Wedge of Quiche
Class  24       Flask of Carrot & Coriander Soup

 

HANDCRAFT SECTION
Must not have been shown before at this show.  Handknitting only

Class  25     Hand Knitted Gift for Baby   
Class  26     Any Article in Double Knitting
Class  27     Knitted or Crocheted Hat
Class  28     Picture (Any Craft)
Class  29     Handmade Card
Class  30     Article in Book Folding
Class  31     Article of Craft
Class  32     Favourite Tea Light Candle Holder

 

FLOWER SECTION
All fresh plant material to be used

Class  33    Arrangement using 5 Blooms
Class  34    Foliage Arrangement in a Soup Can
Class  35    Jug of Garden Flowers
Class  36    Flowering Pot Plant
Class  37    Foliage Pot Plant

 

CHILDREN’S SECTION
AGED 5 YEARS AND UNDER, please state age with entry

Class 38   Hand Painted Picture
Class 39   Favourite Novelty Sock

 

CHILDREN’S SECTION
AGED 6 YEARS – 10 YEARS

Class 40   Miniature Showfield in Swiss Roll Tin
Class 41   3 Truffles
Class 42   Article of Craft

 

CHILDREN’S SECTION
AGED 11 YEARS – 14 YEARS

Class 43   Hand Painted Stone
Class 44   3 Choc Chip Cookies
Class 45   Article of Craft

 

RURAL SECTION – ‘Lemon Delight’
Confined to teams of 4 members from Auldhouse, Chapelton, Gilmourton, Glassford, Loudon Hill, Muirkirk, Sandford & Stonehouse Rurals

Class 46         4 items to be displayed on a small tray

  • Knitted Flowers
  • Individual Lemon Sweet
  • Sewn Cushion
  • Lemon Drizzle Loaf

 

Copyright © 2012 Strathaven Agricultural Exposition
Web Design InterLynx Ltd